Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Olympic Trials qualifiers...(update #5)

Updated 6/17/08
MARKS, ADDITIONS & CORRECTIONS ADDED 6/25/08 (3rd revision)

The following is a list of athletes with ties to the state of Washington who have earned either an 'A' or 'B' qualifying standard for the US Olympic Team Trials--Track & Field in Eugene, Oregon June 27-July 6th.

This is the final list of who’s made the standard, as the qualifying window closed on June 15th. Please note that athletes with provisional marks listed below the number of minimum qualifiers needed may be moved up to fill the field up to two days before the opening round of that event, depending on scratches, withdrawals, etc.

Added to the list is a number indicating what currently is the mark needed to get the final spot in the Trials, courtesy of Track & Field News' eTrack Newsletter (NOTE: The list published by Track & Field News was accurate as of the start of the NCAA Championships on June 11).

Here's the link to when these athletes are competing...

As always, please contact me with any corrections, missing marks, etc.

Qualifying window: January 1, 2007 - June 15, 2008

MEN

"A" "B" Field Size
100m 10.07 10.28 32-- none
200m 20.30 20.75 30

JORDAN BOASE (UW) has B standard @ 20.37
***20.47 is currently #30***

400m 45.00 45.95 28

JORDAN BOASE (UW) 44.82
***45.56 is currently #28***
Alex Harcourt (UW) has B standard @ 45.87
Craig Everhart (H.S.I./UCLA/Lincoln-Tacoma) has B standard @ 45.94

800m 1:46.50 1:48.50 30

Ryan Brown (Asics/UW/Renton HS) has B standard @ 1:46.71
***1:47.33 is currently #30***
Alex McClary (Arkansas/Shelton HS) has B standard @ 1:47.90
Chris Lukezic (Reebok/Auburn HS) has B standard @ 1:48.03

1,500m 3:39.00 3:43.00 30

BERNARD LAGAT (Nike/WSU) 3:33.85
Andy McClary (Arkansas/Shelton HS) 3:36.91
Chris Lukezic (Reebok/Auburn HS) 3:36.95
***3:40.73 is currently #30***
Jordan McNamara (Oregon/Auburn-Riverside HS) has B standard @ 3:41.13
Laef Barnes (UCLA/Mead-Spokane HS) has B standard @ 3:41.76

5,000m 13:33.00 13:50.00 24

BERNARD LAGAT (Nike/WSU) 13:16.29
NOTE: The 5000 is filled. At least 24 athletes have earned an A standard. You must make the A standard to get into the Trials.

10,000m 28:15.00 29:00.00 24

Michael Kilburg (Portland/O'Dea HS) has B standard @ 28:20.57
***28:26.61 is currently #24***

John Moore (Portland/Olympia HS) has B standard @ 28:28.52
David Kinsella (Portland/Inglemoor HS) has B standard @ 28:28.87
Jake Schmitt (Washington) has B standard @ 28:56.05
Jeremy Mineau (Washington) has B standard @ 28:57.02

110m Hurdles 13.40 14.00 32
DOMINIQUE ARNOLD (Nike/WSU) 13.17
AREND WATKINS (Nike/WSU) has B standard @ 13.41
***13.61 is currently #32***

400m Hurdles 49.00 51.00 28

JESHUA ANDERSON (WSU) 48.69
Eric Dudley (unat-ex WSU) has B standard @ 49.58
***49.78 is currently #28***
Jake Hanson (Cal/Yelm HS) has B standard at 49.82
Sean Williams (CNW/ex Univ of Wash) has B standard @ 50.43 but may compete for Spain
Barry Leavitt (WSU) has B standard @ 50.44
James Frederickson (UW) has B standard @ 50.63

3,000m Steeplechase 8:32.00 8:45.00 24
***8:38.02 is currently #24***
Carl Moe (UW) has B standard @ 8:41.83

20 km Race Walk 1:36:00 -- 15--none
High Jump 2.28 m 2.20 m 24

Norris Frederick (UW) has B standard @ 2.22m/7-3 1/4
Trent Arrivey (WSU) has B standard @ 2.22m/7-3 1/4
***7-3 1/4 is currently #24***

Pole Vault 5.70 m 5.50 m 24

BRAD WALKER (Nike/Univ. of Wash.) 6.04m/19-9 3/4
Scott Roth (UW) has B standard @ 5.53m/18-1 3/4
***5.51 is currently #24***
Tyson Byers (WSU) has B standard @ 5.50m/18-0 1/2

Long Jump 8.05 m 7.80 m 24

Norris Frederick (UW) 8.12m/26-7 3/4
Elvie Williams (Idaho/Spokane CC/Spanaway Lake HS) 7.94m/26-0 3/4

Triple Jump 16.66 m 15.80 m 24
Kyle Jenkins (Indiana Univ/Thomas Jefferson HS/Indiana Univ.) 16.17m/53-0 3/4

Shot Put 20.00 m 18.60 m 24

Jesse Roberge (unattached/formerly Azusa Pacific & Yelm HS) has B standard @ 19.66m/64-6

Discus Throw 63.75 m 58.80 m 24

JARRED ROME (Nike/Marysville-Pilchuck HS) 68.37m/224-3
IAN WALTZ (Nike/WSU) 67.98m/223-0
Will Conwell (CNW/U of W) has B standard @ 63.61m/208-8
Reedus Thurmond (CNW/U of W asst. coach) has B standard @ 61.42m/201-6
***60.77 is currently #24***
Drew Ulrick (WSU) has B standard @ 60.62m/198-11
Matt Lamb (WSU) has B standard @ 60.47m/198-4

Hammer Throw 72.00 m 64.00 m 24

Nick Owens (UNC/Shelton HS) has B standard @ 71.20m/233-7
David Paul (En WA) has B standard @ 70.00m/229-8
Adam Midles (USC/Capital-Olympia HS) has B standard @ 69.57m/228-3
***68.41 is currently #24***
Martin Bingisser (ex UW) has B standard @ 67.70m/222-1
Nate Rolfe (Georgia/Inglemoor HS) has B standard @ 66.70/218-10
Jordan Stray (Oregon/Centralia HS) has B standard @ 65.75m/215-8
Jake Shanklin (Wyoming/Spokane CC/Ellensburg HS) has B standard @ 64.70/212-3


Javelin Throw 77.00 m 70.00 m 24

Shae Murray (Mead, WA) has B standard @ 74.80m/245-5
Justin St. Clair (ex UW/Boise St) has B standard @ 74.71m/245-1
Jon Jeffreys (WSU) has B standard @ 72.35m/237-4
***72.35 is currently #24***
Ryan Weidman (Spokane CC coach) has B standard @ 72.29m/237-2
Pat McCormick (Spokane CC) has B standard @ 71.51m/234-7
Rob Minnitti (ex UW) has B standard @ 70.27m/230-6

Decathlon 7900 pts. 7600 pts. 18

Chris Randolph (CNW/Seattle Pacific) has B standard @ 7798 pts.
Rickey Moody (WSU) has B standard @ 7787 pts.
***7712 is currently #18***

WOMEN

"A" "B" Field Size

100m 11.13 11.35 32--none
200m 22.80 23.25 32--none
400m 51.45 52.60 30--none
800m 2:01.50 2:06.50 30

Rebekah Noble (Oregon/Rogers-Spokane HS) has B standard @ 2:03.22
Anna Layman (WSU) has B standard @ 2:04.03
***2:04.07 is currently #30***
Brie Felnagle (North Carolina/Bellarmine Prep HS-Tacoma) has B standard @ 2:04.63


1,500m 4:10.00 4:19.50 30

Brie Felnagle (North Carolina/Bellarmine Prep HS-Tacoma) 4:08.54
***4:14.58 is currently #30***
Michelle Turner (UW) has B standard @ 4:14.94
Katie Follett (UW) has B standard @ 4:15.78
Christine Babcock (Woodbridge HS/Irvine CA--incoming UW freshman) has B standard @ 4:16.42
Amanda Miller (UW) has B standard @ 4:16.68
Rebekah Noble (Oregon/Rogers-Spokane) has B standard @ 4:17.43


5,000m 15:28.00 16:00.00 24--none
10,000m 32:45.00 34:00.00 24--none
100m Hurdles 12.85 13.25 32

GINNIE POWELL (Nike/Rainier Beach HS) 12.45
Ashley Lodree (ex UW) has B standard @ 12.99
***13.18 is currently #32***
Diana Pickler (Asics/WSU) has B standard @ 13.25

400m Hurdles 56.00 57.80 30--none
3,000m Steeplechase 10:00.00 10:20.00 24

Kelly Strong (Asics/UW asst. coach) 9:47.68
***10:07.09 is currently #24***
Meghan Leonard (WSU) has B standard @ 10:16.36
Kelly Fullerton (Team XO/Seattle U) has B standard @ 10:16.36

20 km Race Walk 1:48:00 1:50:00 16--none
High Jump 1.86 m 1.83 m 24

Diana Pickler (Asics/WSU) has B standard @ 1.84m/6-0 1/2
***1.84m is #24***

Pole Vault 4.47 m 4.20 m 24
Kate Conwell (CNW/Univ of Wash) has B standard @ 4.37m/14-4
***4.30 is currently #24***
Jennie Sewell (CNW) has B standard @ 4.26m/13-11 3/4


Long Jump 6.53 m 6.43 m 24--none
Triple Jump 13.50 m 13.10 m 24

Tiombe Hurd (Nike/former Seattle resident) 13.57m/44-5 1/4
***13.36 is #24***

Shot Put 17.50 m 17.00 m 24--none
Discus Throw 59.00 m 56.00 m 24

ARETHA THURMOND (Nike) 62.11m/203-9
CECELIA BARNES (ex UW) 61.99m/203-4
***56.06 is currently #24***

Hammer Throw 66.80 m 63.00 m 24

Brittany Hinchcliffe (ex Univ of Oregon/Capital HS-Olympia) 67.27/220-8
Vanessa Wilhelm (ex Azusa Pacific/Crescent HS in Joyce, near Port Angeles) has B standard @ 65.21m/213-11
McKenzie Garberg (WSU) has B standard @ 64.09m/210-3
Kate Burton (Wyoming/Clark CC/Evergreen HS) has B standard @ 63.92/209-8
***63.92m is currently #24***

Javelin Throw 54.50 m 50.50 m 24

KARA PATTERSON (Purdue/Skyview HS-Vancouver) 61.56m/202-0
Carolee Gutierrez (En WA) has B standard @ 53.53m/175-7
***51.09 is currently #24***

Heptathlon 5750 pts. 5500 pts. 18

DIANA PICKLER (Asics/WSU) 6205 points
Julie Pickler (Asics/WSU) 5990 points

***5641 is currently #18***

DISCLAIMER: This list is unofficial. USA Track & Field maintains the official entry lists, which can be seen here...

The final entry lists for each event contested at the Olympic Trials will be posted two days before the start of the first round of competition in that event. Please go to USATF's Olympic Trials home page for complete information on that event.

Names listed in green ALL CAPITAL LETTERS indicates athlete has met the Olympic Games A standard, which in many cases, is tougher than the Olympic Trials A standard.

3 comments:

switzerblog said...

You could probably include Christine Babcock in your rundown for the women's 1500, since she'll be at UW next year. That sort of counts, right?

Monty said...

Seattle U alum Kelly Fullerton hit the B standard in the women's steeplechase.

Pokes said...

Kate Burton - Hammer - 63.92m (209' 8") Current senior at U of Wyoming - formerly from Clark College and Evergreen HS - Jake Shanklin - Hammer - 64.70m (212' 3") Current red-shirt junior at U of Wyoming - formerly from Spokane Falls Juco and Ellensburg HS - Ryan Weidman - Javelin - 72.29m - Current throw coach at Spokane Falls Juco - formerly from Spokane Falls - Texas A&M Kingsville and Spokane HS. Thanks - Paul Barrett (Throwing coach - U of Wyoming - formerly from Washington State U and Spokane Falls - Okanogan HS Track and Field athlete)

Blog Archive