Saturday, May 11, 2013

UW's Lawrence and WSU's Parent return to the podium at Pac-12s, plus championship Saturday recap...


LOS ANGELES--It's been a long road for Washington's Mel Lawrence (above/photo by Randy Miyazaki/trackandfieldphoto.com).

Lawrence, who seems like she's been around the UW program forever, got back onto the podium, as she finished second in the 3000 meter steeplechase Saturday as the Pac-12 championships got underway on Cromwell Field at Loker Stadium on the campus of USC.

The sixth-year senior from Reno, Nevada, who won the conference title back in 2009 ran 10:08.19, behind Olympian Emma Coburn of Colorado, who ran 9:55.67.

Washington State senior Caroline Austin set a school record in the event, running 10:08.49 to take third, just ahead of the Huskies' Liberty Miller in 10:10.10.

In the high jump, WSU's Holly Parent, who redshirted in 2012, jumped a season best 5-11 1/4 (1.81m) to finish behind Olympic silver medalist Brigetta Barrett of Arizona, who cleared a meet record 6-6 1/4 (1.99m).

The Cougars' Anna Adamko was the runner-up in the javelin, throwing 153-0 (46.64m).

The Huskies' Chris Williams finished second in the men's pole vault, as the freshman cleared a personal best 17-3 (5.26m), while defending champ JJ Juilfs was third at 16-11 (5.16m).

Williams also qualified for the finals in the men's 110 hurdles, winning his heat in 14.03.

The Huskies' Joe Zimmerman finished second in the javelin, throwing 227-9 (69.41m) to finish behind Oregon's Sam Crouser (249-4/76.01m).

After eight scored events, Arizona leads the women's team standings with 60 points while WSU is tied with Washington for seventh place with 23 points.  In the men's team competition, UCLA is the leader with 53.5 points after seven events, while Washington is third at 37 points, and WSU tenth with 10 points.

Washington's day 1 recap is available here, while Washington State's is available here.


paulmerca.blogspot.com will be on site for Sunday's final day of competition at the Pac-12s.

BIG SKY RECAP

In Forest Grove, Oregon, Eastern Washington's Brad Wall won yet another Big Sky title in the 400 meters, as he ran 47.67. 

Teammate Brad Michael was nosed out for the runner-up spot, as he ran 47.72.

Wall, Michael, and teammates Kramer Green and Nick Olsson finished second in the 4 x 400 meter relay behind Weber State's squad.  WSU ran 3:09.77 to the Eagles' 3:11.33.

Triple jumper Phil Puccino was second in his event, as he jumped 47-0 3/4 (14.34m).

Michelle Coombs finished second in the javelin, as she threw 160-3 (48.84m), while conference leader Cora Kellerman threw a disappointing 143-1 (43.61m) and finished a non-scoring ninth.

In the team competition, the Eagle men's squad finished fourth with a score of 92 points, while the women finished fifth with 74 points.  Northern Arizona won the men's team title, while Sacramento State took the women's crown.


WAC RECAP

In Arlington, Texas,  Seattle University's first foray in the WAC championship meet was a rough one, as their men's team finished seventh with 48 points, and the Redhawk women were eighth with 21 points.

Texas State swept both team titles, winning the women's crown with 179 points, and the men's with 149 points.

The highlight of the Redhawks' day Saturday was steeple champ Hannah Mittelstaedt finishing fourth in the 5000, running 17:36.32, as Wenatchee's Hannah Kiser easily won her second title of the meet in 17:01.08, along with the 10000 crown Friday night.

For the men, Shaddye Melu finished fifth in the high jump, clearing 6-9 (2.06m).


GNAC RECAP

In Monmouth, Oregon, Western Washington had a 1-2-3-4 sweep in the 400 meters and the same quartet also won the 4x400 meter relay as the Vikings successfully defended their men's title at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships Saturday at McArthur Stadium.

Western Washington won the men's title for the third time in four years, outpointing runner-up Central Washington 183 1/2 to 141.

WWU's Jonathon Poolman won the 400 in a time of 47.82, while his teammates Devon Smith (48.20), Nathaniel Schmidt (49.13) and Jason Nokes (49.42) finished second, third and fourth.  The foursome later won the relay in a time of 3:15.17.

Western got wins from Dak Riak (14:51.45) in the 5000; Logan Myers in the 110 highs (14.65, meet record); and Brett Watson in Friday's high jump (6-5/1.96m).

Central got big points in the hammer as Quinton Agosta won the event at 185-11 (56.67m), followed by Mike Jensen in second at 176-10 (53.90m), and Eric Holstrom in fourth at 156-6 (47.70m).

The Falcons of SPU got a win in the 1500 as Seth Pierson upset pre-meet favorite Isaac Kangogo of Alaska-Anchorage, 3:56.30 to 3:56.96.

In the women's team competition, Seattle Pacific had its stranglehold on the GNAC title wrested by Alaska-Anchorage as the Seawolves won their first women's crown outscoring the three-time defending champions 169-146.

The Falcons didn't go down without a fight, as they took four events.

Ali Worthen, who was selected the Outstanding Female Performer, won the 100 hurdles, earning her third individual title.  She also won the heptathlon last week and the long jump on Friday. 

The graduate of Marshfield HS in Coos Bay finished third in the 200 and high jump Saturday and led SPU to a win in the 4x100 relay in a GNAC and meet record time of 46.77.

The Falcons also got a win Saturday from McKayla Fricker in the 800 meters, her second straight in that event, and in the 4x400 relay in a meet record time of 3:46.17.  Fricker anchored that victory.

Lindsey Wells of Western Washington won the hammer for the second year in a row with a heave of 170-8 (52.03m) leading the Vikings to a third-place team finish.


NOTE:  The sports information offices of Washington, Washington State, Seattle Pacific, and Portland State, along with the Western Athletic Conference, GNAC, and the Big Sky Conference contributed to this report.

No comments:

Blog Archive