Thursday, May 18, 2017

USATF Distance Classic and Tucson Elite on the docket for Washington post-collegians...

Several Washington post-collegians are in action Thursday evening, as USA Track & Field has two events is staging two events for middle distance runners and throwers.

In Los Angeles, a host of athletes from the Seattle-based Brooks Beasts, along with Washington alums Mel Lawrence (left/photo by Paul Merca), Aaron Nelson, Eleanor Fulton, plus former Washington prep standouts Marisa Howard and Alexa Efraimson, are entered in the USATF Distance Classic, hosted by Occidental College.

Many of the athletes entered are flocking to Occidental to chase qualifying times for next month’s USATF Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Sacramento, as well as qualifying standards for the IAAF World Track & Field Championships in London.

NBC Sports Gold will offer live streaming coverage ($) of the meet online in the USA, while media partner RunnerSpace.com ($) will stream the meet internationally, starting at 6pm, pacific.


In Tucson, USATF is assembling many of the country’s top throwers for the Tucson Elite meet at Drachman Stadium on the campus of the University of Arizona Thursday and Saturday.

Like the Distance Classic in Los Angeles, the Tucson Elite meet is designed for throwers to chase qualifying marks for both the USA and world championship meets later on.

Unlike the Distance Classic, the throwers at the Tucson Elite meet get two opportunities to compete—Thursday and Saturday.

Among those in the field are Spokane native Britney Henry in the women’s hammer, Western Washington alum Katie Reichert in the women’s javelin, and University of Washington alum Kyle Nielsen in the men’s javelin.

Henry and Nielsen are throwing both days, while Reichert is only throwing in the Saturday portion o the meet.


STUFF WE MISSED…

While we were at the Pac-12s in Eugene, the Portland Twilight meet was contested on Saturday May 12th at Lewis & Clark College.

Among the highlights: Jeshua Anderson was second in the 400 hurdles, running 50.81, while in the women’s 800, Baylee Mires of the Brooks Beasts was third in 2:03.44 in a race won by Olympian Kate Grace in 2:01.25.  Beasts teammate Claudia Saunders was eighth in 2:08.63.

Gonzaga’s Troy Fraley won the men’s 5000 in 13:57.58, while WSU alums Collier Lawrence (10:01.67) and Caroline Austin (10:04.91) went 1-2 in the women’s 3000 steeple. Inglemoor HS grad Tansey Lystad was third in that race in 10:14.43.


In Chula Vista, California on May 14th, Andrea Geubelle was second in the triple jump at the Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center (formerly the Olympic Training Center), where she jumped 44-2.5 (13.47m).


In the same meet, Jeshua Anderson ran a 14.30/50.19 110/400 hurdles double.

No comments:

Blog Archive